History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Bluecoat School

A Grade II Listed Building in Lincoln, Lincolnshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2337 / 53°14'1"N

Longitude: -0.538 / 0°32'16"W

OS Eastings: 497684

OS Northings: 371734

OS Grid: SK976717

Mapcode National: GBR FMQ.8TP

Mapcode Global: WHGHZ.QZ1C

Entry Name: Former Bluecoat School

Listing Date: 1 September 1968

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1388498

English Heritage Legacy ID: 485943

Location: Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2

County: Lincolnshire

District: Lincoln

Town: Lincoln

Electoral Ward/Division: Minster

Built-Up Area: Lincoln

Traditional County: Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Lincoln, St Mary Magdalene with St Paul in the Bail and St Michael on the Mount

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Find accommodation in
Lincoln

Listing Text


LINCOLN

SK9771NE CHRIST HOSPITAL TERRACE
1941-1/9/74 (North side)
01/09/68 Former Bluecoat School

GV II

Formerly known as: Leeke School CHRIST HOSPITAL TERRACE.
Also known as: Lincolnshire College of Art and Design CHRIST
HOSPITAL TERRACE.
Former Bluecoat school, later Lincolnshire College of Art &
Design, now part of DeMontfort University. 1784. By William
Lumby. East wing c1790. Mid C19 additions. Converted c1975.
Brick with stone dressings and slate roof with 2 brick stacks.
EXTERIOR: string course, eaves cornice, coped brick parapet.
South side has to left a symmetrical block, 3 storeys, 5 bays,
with square ground floor windows set in a blind arcade with
round arched stone heads. Central Doric doorcase with
pediment, 6-panel door and overlight, flanked by 2 glazing bar
sashes. Above, on each floor, 6 similar sashes, that above the
door with moulded surround and cornice. To right, a recessed
single bay with a glazing bar sash set in a former doorway,
with a bronze plaque in the tympanum inscribed "Founded by
Richard Smith MD June 1st 1612". Above, a sash on each floor.
Higher east wing has 2 glazing bar sashes and a door c1900.
Above, a central Venetian window with keystone. Above again, a
glazing bar fixed light with moulded surround.
To right again, a C19 addition, 2 storeys.
INTERIOR has a C19 cantilevered stone staircase with cast-iron
balustrade.
The Bluecoat School was a charity school for boys, and closed
in 1883.
(Buildings of England : Lincolnshire: Pevsner N: Lincolnshire:
London: 1989-: 519; Curl JS: The Victorian Facade (W Watkins &
Son, Architects, Lincoln): Lincoln: 1990-: 41-42).


Listing NGR: SK9768471734

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.