Brook House

A Grade II Listed Building in Pulham St. Mary, Norfolk

Tivetshall Saint Margaret

PULHAM ST MARY
STATION ROAD
Brook House

II

House. Mid C17 altered and enlarged mid C19. Timber frame encased and enlarged in gault brick with slate roofs. Gault brick stacks with linked flues and redbrick banding. Complex plan with northern (right) half of main range covering the timber frame which is orientated east west. Recessed service wing further to right and attached coach house and stable wing projecting further forward. 2 storeys with attic.
EXTERIOR: Entrance front has a 3-window range at first floor of 2/2 sashes with stone arches. The centre sash has round-arched head and is in a canted 2-storey porch with 6-panel door below in recessed frame. Small windows either side in angles. Further 2/2 sashes in gault brick service wing to right. Moulded brick cornice to front and left side which has further 2/2 sashes and ground floor canted bay with parapet and 1/1 sashes. Rear is gabled and of red brick with further sashes, some round-arched, and recessed part-glazed garden door. Coach house and stable wing of red brick with pantile roof. Coach house with large doors and adjoining stable with metal angle manger, timber box and brick floor. Hay loft above.
INTERIOR: Entrance passage goes through the base of the C17 stack with a barrel vault. Passage and hall have C19 patterned tile floor. Hall has fine open well staircase with wreathed handrail and stick balusters. Moulded cornice and 4- and 6-panel doors. Drawing room to left has marble fireplace and shuttered reveals to windows. Panelled screen doors lead to further room behind. Dining room to right has chamfered bridging beam and C18 corner cupboard brought from elsewhere in the house. This part of the house on first floor has close studded framing visible together with chamfered bridging beams. Doors with HL hinges. This half of house has mid 17 roof plastered in. The left part has C19 details on first floor including a marble fireplace in rear sitting room. The roof here is mainly C19 but the stack is p.robably C17 and a mid C17 gable survives suggesting there may well be framing in the lower part of this part of the house as well.