Thakeham First School

A Grade II Listed Building in Thakeham, West Sussex

Thakeham

TQ 11 NW

THAKEHAM
THE STREET

II

Former village school now first school. Original part c1875 in Gothic style. Kitchen extension to north east of 1934 and late C20 extensions to north. Original part of brick comprising repetitions of two courses of red brick stretchers with one course of grey brick headers, black brick dripmoulding and tiled roofs with three brick chimneystacks. Originally comprised one storey schoolrooms to south east and two storey schoolmaster's house to north west but former house now incorporated in school. Former house set gable end to street with one cambered three-light casement on each floor North west elevation has two cambered casement windows and central gabled porch with sidelights and half-glazed door. Two chimneystacks, one cement rendered and one brick. Remainder of south west front of one storey with four triple cambered casements. Lean-to porch to left with arched doorway currently blocked, two buttresses and plinth. South east elevation has gable with large triple pointed arched mullioned and transomed window and small lancet above. Rear elevation has two gables. Attached to north east is 1934 kitchen extension of one storey with flat roof, Sussex bond brickwork and metal casement windows. Late C20 additions to north not of special interest.
INTERIOR: Kingpost type roof and baronial style brick fireplace to large schoolroom. Separate smaller schoolroom Former schoolmaster's house has plain original staircase and retainssome C19 wooden fireplaces.