St Gabriels Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Carlisle, Cumbria

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Carlisle

NY45NW HOWARD PLACE
14-DEC-00 St Gabriel's Court

II

A pair of semi-detached houses. 1896, believed to be by George Dale Oliver, for himself and Francis Robertson, the latters part extended 1899 to the designs of Charles J. Ferguson.
Smooth red brick with ashlar sandstone dressings and half-timbered detailing to gable apexes. Reduced side wall and ridge chimneys and slate roof coverings.
EXTERIOR: Near symmetrical original front elevation of 2 storeys with attics, with central doorway enclosed by late C20 gabled porch. Wide advanced outer gables with paired sash windows to each floor, the openings with ashlar lintels and cills. Chamfered corners, the right hand part with 2-light mullioned window in the angle. Inner bays with canted 2 storeyed bay windows, the left-hand one built against the inner return of the gable. Above these, gabled dormers, with half-timbered detailing to match that of the main gables. Right hand return with narrow sashed lights, and a projecting chimney breast , now truncated just above eaves level. Further right, main doorway to right hand house, with 3 panel door , the panels reeded, within ashlar surround, and with shallow arched head incorporating rectangular overlight with 3 cusped lights beneath a stepped hoodmould. Further right, flanking lanced with blind cusping to lintel, and a pair of coupled ground floor sashes. Lower 2 storey L-shaped extension to left-hand house obscures much of its return elevation. Set-back gable to front with quoins and coped gable. Wide, off centre doorway with moulded stone surround and semi-circular arched head with hood mould and flanking rectangular lights. 6 panel door with integral fanlight. Above, shallow storey band forms part of moulded storey band, set below 4-light transomed window to right-side of gable. Side elevation with asymmetrical gable incorporating wide canted bay window with transomed lights and 2 and 3-light first floor mullioned windows beneath a drip mould. Further left, narrow quoined doorway with part glazed panelled door at junction of storeyed range and single storeyed , flat-roofed part with further canted bay window and balustraded parapet.
INTERIOR: The sub-division of the houses into flats has brought consequential modifications to the original plan form, but much original interior fabric survives, including joinery and plasterwork. . The added wing is little- altered and retains much of the interior detailing shown in the original drawings, including wall panelling , panelled doors and surrounds, moulded ceiling beams, leaded lights and stained glass, and decorative tilework..
HISTORY. The pair of houses are attributed to George Dale Oliver, who occupied the right-hand side, and who later became County Architect for Cumberland. The addition to the left -hand part was designed by Charles J. Ferguson, a pupil of Scott, who later worked with J.A.Cory.