Dawsmere House

A Grade II Listed Building in Gedney, Lincolnshire

TF 43 SW

GEDNEY
DAWSMERE
Dawsmere House

II

House. c1820 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick and painted render with shallow hipped slate roof with deeply overhanging eaves and 2 brick chimney stacks. 2 storey. L-plan.
Main west front has 3 windows, with central painted and rendered doorway with Doric pilasters and deeply moulded entablature. Part glazed 4-panel door with overlight and moulded side panels. Either side single 12-pane glazing bar sash windows with cut-brick lintels. Above 3 further 12-pane glazing bar sash windows.
Right return has 2 large 12-pane glazing bar sashes on the ground floor and 2 similar windows above, to the right a single smaller 12-pane sash window on ground floor.
Rear facade has doorway to left with part glazed door with margin lights and overdoor. Above a small 12-pane sash and to right a larger 12-pane sash to staircase. Rear wing has 3 glazing bar sashes those on ground floor obscured by late C20 lean-to conservatory.