50-52, Romney Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford, Kent

Kennington

TR 04 SW

ROMNEY ROAD
Willesborough

II

House, formerly subdivided but originally in one ownership. Late mediaeval former open hall-house, probably of C15 date with late C16 or early C17 inserted chimneystack and ceiling to open hall, with ground floor underbuilt in brick in the C18 and refenestrated and extended by one bay to the north and leanto to the south in late C20. Timberframed building , first floor tile-hung and ground floor painted brick. Steeply pitched hipped tiled roof with off central brick chimneystack. Two storeys: four windows. Original plan form was two bay open hall with jettied solar end to south and probably service bay to north which has been rebuilt. Some wooden casement windows of traditional type, some late C20 top opening casements. Large C20 porch with tiled gabled hood.
INTERIOR: Ground floor has moulded dais beam and several panels of the dais partition remaining to former open hall. This room has a late C16 or early C17 open fireplace with wooden bressumer and inserted ceiling to former open hall with two inch chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stops and similar floor joists. South bay (formerly solar) has massive beams of square section and end jetty on plain curved brackets, originally external but now behind late C20 lean-to. First floor has jowled corner posts and curved tension braces. Centre of former open hall has fine chamfered tie beam with lambs tongue stop and jowled upright post with runout stop. Octagonal crownpost with four head braces. Similar examples in Kent which have been dendro-dated are of the 1460s. Most original rafters appear to survive. South end has some C18 roof timbers.
HISTORY: At one time called Charity Farm and it was used as a Meeting House.