History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Tomb of Emile Blondin

A Grade II Listed Building in Kensal Green, London

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5285 / 51°31'42"N

Longitude: -0.2267 / 0°13'36"W

OS Eastings: 523106

OS Northings: 182559

OS Grid: TQ231825

Mapcode National: GBR BD.FHD

Mapcode Global: VHGQR.0VZ3

Entry Name: Tomb of Emile Blondin

Listing Date: 13 June 2001

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1389232

English Heritage Legacy ID: 487867

Location: Kensington and Chelsea, London, W10

County: London

District: Kensington and Chelsea

Electoral Ward/Division: Kensal Green

Built-Up Area: Brent

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Michaell and All Angels Ladbroke Grove

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Willesden

Listing Text

KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA

TQ2382NW HARROW ROAD W10
249/80/117 Kensal Green Cemetery
13-JUN-01 Tomb of Emile Blondin

II

Also Known As: Tomb of Jean Francois Gravelet, HARROW ROAD W10,
Kensal Green Cemetery

Tomb of Emile Blondin, died 1897. By McDonald and Leslie, masons (signed). Pink Peterhead granite and Carrara marble monument. Gabled granite headstone with shafts and base of grey granite, with matching kerb and posts; IHS monogram in star between two inset facing marble portrait reliefs of Blondin and wife, formerly behind glass, with bronze surrounds; marble statue of Hope on top. History: Blondin (a.k.a. Jean-Francois Gravelet) was the celebrated showman and tightrope-walker, renowned for his crossings of Niagara Falls.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.