Croft Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Marston, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Worton

MARSTON
Croft Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa early-mid C18. Red brick in English bond, with stone dressings. Slate roof with gabled ends. Brick gable-end stacks.
PLAN: Principal room on either side of central entrance; later outshut at rear and C19 outshut on right end.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay front with flush stone quoins, plinth, unmoulded stringcourse at first floor level, 3-light stone mullion windows [centre first floor 1-light window] with casements with horizontal glazing bars and central moulded stone doorframe with stone canopy on shaped brackets and flush-panel door, top panels glazed. Single-storey brick outhouse on right with plank door and 6-pane window. At rear, single-storey brick outshut.
INTERIOR: C18 joinery, including staircase with splat balusters and fielded-panel and plank doors.