9, Norham Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxford, Oxfordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Oxfordshire

Church of England Parish: Oxford St Giles

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Oxford

GV II

House. 1862-3; by Charles Buckeridge, for Montagu Burrows, Regius Professor of Modern History. Red brick with stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof with half-hipped ends. Brick axial, gable-end and lateral stacks with set-offs.
PLAN: The entrance and principal staircase in a short wing on the right of the north front and principal rooms facing garden to south.
High Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical north front with projecting half-hipped wing on right with large Gothic stair window, 2-light Gothic attic window and timber lean-to porch with stained glass windows and chamfered pointed arch doorway with plank door with ornate wrought-iron strap hinges, and on left a large lateral stack and 2-light Gothic window in small gable with arched bargeboards. South, garden, front has 2-bay projection on right with 2 and 3-light Gothic windows with plate tracery, attic windows in small gables with arched bargeboards, and canted ground floor bay window on right; set back on left with lancet on first floor and conservatory on corner with tent-shaped glazed roof with finial at apex. West side has large Gothic windows and round turret under half-hipped gable.
INTERIOR: Much of the original interior joinery remains including panelled doors and window shutters, Gothic chimneypieces and staircases, the main staircase with colonnette balusters and stop-chamfered newels, and some beamed ceilings.