21, Lion Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Rye, East Sussex

Rye

TQ 92 SW

RYE
LION STREET

II

House and shop. Late C19. Built of red brick with tiled roof in Neo-Georgian style. Two storeys: three windows. The upper floor has a parapet with panels, moulded brick eaves cornice and four pilasters with moulded brick capitals. Twelve-pane sashes with moulded architraves and moulded brick cills. Wrought iron shopsign bracket with scrollwork and cast iron lampbracket. The principal feature of interest is the shopfront which has a deep fascia, end pilasters, round-headed arches with keystones, pilasters with foliate capitals and carved wooden panels with peardrop and scrollwork patterns. The centre has a semi-circular display window with 4 panels and there is a mirrored ceiling and tessellated pavement with Greek key design and marble front step.
INTERIOR: Original wooden cornice and beaded tongued and grooved panelling on the left hand side. The rear of the shop retains three windows with Art Nouveau glass with frosted glass, leaded lights and patterns of diamonds, trefoils and floral decoration. The staircase has square newel posts and solid balustrading but the bottom part has stick balusters and the remainder may have been boarded over.