War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Royston, Hertfordshire

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Royston

ROYSTON

02-AUG-01 War Memorial

GV II

War memorial, 1920, by P.Morley Horder, stonework by W.Whitehead of Royston, bronze figures by W.B.Fagan R.B.S. and Mr.Clemons (Clemens) of Clapton. Knapped flint, hand made red brick, Portland stone. Symmetrical, with central pedimented aedicule and memorial tablets in stone flanked by curved brick and flint retaining wall with deep stone parapet. Return walls in brick and flint each have apsidal niche with continuous deep stone plinth, and terminate in paired brick piers with stone copings. Stone paved forecourt with central stone step from pavement, contained by low brick parapet wall with stone coping. Pedimented aedicule surmounted by stone cross. Carved stone panel depicting former soldiery including bowman from Agincourt, an Elizabethan soldier, a Cromwellian ironside, a soldier from the Napoleonic wars, and Thomas Cartwright, scholar, of Royston. Set forward, bronze figure of World War I soldier and bronze Royston crow. Garlanded cartouche to the pediment with Hertfordshire hart. Entablature dated 1914 -1918; flanking panels and base inscribed with names of the fallen. Panel to front commemorating the fallen, 1939-45.