Gate Lodge to Wilmslow Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Wilmslow, Cheshire East

Church of England Parish: Wilmslow St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Wilmslow

MACCLESFIELD ROAD

II

Lodge and attached boundary wall. Late C19 with minor C20 alterations. Red and blue bricks laid in wide alternating bands, with painted ashlar dressings , tall ridge and gable stacks with diagonal and rounded clustered shafts with crested chimney pots. Banded Welsh slate roof covering with crested clay ridge tiles.
PLAN: L-shaped main range with attached low wing to north-west corner., and rear yard now infilled to form additional accommodation.
FRONT(west)ELEVATION: 2 storeys,2 bays rising from a shallow plinth with a sandstone plinth band. Advanced gable to right incorporating arch-headed doorway within quoined surround and with deep lintel below hood mould with plain stops. C20 half-glazed door. Above, 2-light window with paired sashes with shallow arched heads within painted surround. To the left a low extension to the roof slope, and a single and a 2-light window. South elevation with cranked roof pitch, the eaves supported by ornate timber brackets forming part of eaves band of ornamental mock timber framing with cross- braced panels. 2 and 3-light windows, the latter with replacement joinery. Former rear yard walling to east end now infilled. Single-storeyed attached wing to north-east corner with hipped roof. Low coursed sandstone masonry wall extends from rusticated stone gatepiers with pyramidal caps 30 metres to west, linking with 12 metre curved banded brick frontage wall with chamfered plinth and steeply-pitched aslar coping.
INTERIOR; Not inspected.
Forms a group with entrance kiosk to the west (item 10019 )
A well-detailed and little- altered late C19 lodge built to regulate access to the former Bollin Park ( now Wilmslow Park) with an associated entrance kiosk to regulate paying pedestrian visitors.