Town Hall and Nos 1 to 7 the Town Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Northallerton, North Yorkshire

Northallerton

NORTHALLERTON

24-JUL-01 (Centre of)
Town Hall and Nos. 1 to 7 the Town Hall

GV II

Town Hall. 1873 designed by John Rose of Doncaster for the Market and Public Improvements Co Ltd. Brick with brick and ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof with four brick corner stacks. Deeply moulded and bracketed eaves cornice. 2 storey.
North front has three segment headed shop windows each with a triple arched window. Above six sashes each with a round headed top sash.
West front has eight segment arched openings on the ground floor with the central six openings projecting slightly. Off-centre doorway in double segment arch flanked by two triple casements, to the north a triple arched shop window, and to south a glazed doorway and then another triple shop window with a glazed doorway. Above six recessed pairs of plain sashes, the second and fifth topped with semi-circular windows in through-eaves dormers. Lower wings at either end have two blind openings.
East front almost identical with reserved window arrangement.
South entrance façade has projecting single storey porch with brick rusticated quoins, reached up five stone steps. Either side single segment arched shop windows with triple windows. Above two balcony doorways with C20 doors, flanked by two plain sashes with round headed upper sashes.
INTERIOR has concert hall on upper floor with expose timber and iron roof supported on carved stone corbels. Stage at one end has large decorated alcove and sections of cast iron balustrade to pairs of steps.