Fair View

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford Hill with Headley, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Kingsclere

KINGSCLERE

20-JUL-01 Fair View

II

House. Circa 1830s; altered later C19. Flemish bond red brick with a blue brick front with red brick dressings; SW end tile-hung. Welsh slate gable-ended roof. Brick gable-end stacks.
PLAN: T-shaped on plan, with 2-room plan front range with central entrance and 2-storey wing at centre at rear with an outshut at the end and later outshuts in the angles.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south east front; first floor 16-pane sashes, centre 12-pane sash, all in red brick openings with flat brick arches; ground floor two large canted bay windows with hipped slate canopies and replacement sashes with glazing bars; central doorway with flush panelled and glazed door and later C19 gabled brick porch with rusticated brick quoins, chamfered 4-centred arch doorway and small side windows with 4-centred arches and coloured glass panes. Gable-ended rear wing at centre with sash windows, outshut at end with sash and raised roof, and later outshuts in the angles.
INTERIOR: Interior joinery includes chimneypieces, panelled cupboard doors and possibly other features.
A largely complete small late Georgian house with a fine brick front.