Former School and School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverton and Greenleys, Milton Keynes

Church of England Parish: Wolverton Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Stony Stratford

18-JUL-01 Former school and school house

II

School and School House, now parish hall and dwelling. Built 1856-7. Possibly designed by Radcliffe Trust surveyor Charles Couchman of Birmingham. Coursed squared local limestone, limestone dressings, slate roofs with ornamental blue tile ridges and stone internal, ridge and lateral stacks. School, now hall, has L-shaped plan. School House, now dwelling to west side has 3-unit plan and 2 storeys with front facing west and back directly against school.
EXTERIOR: North gable ends of School and School House face Old Wolverton Road to north. School to left has large tripartite window. Central light has painted arched head rising above outer lights into pointed arch over whole window. School House to right has blank window to ground floor with rock-faced, flint-arched stone head and 2-light casement window to first floor above, with similar head. School House front, facing west, has gabled stone porch to left of centre, 3-light casement windows to ground floor and 2-light casement window to first floor right, all with flat-arched stone heads. School has gabled stone porch to left, east side projecting flush with gable end and doorway to east with pointed arched head. To left of porch is 4-light, diamond-leaded wood mullion and transom window with flat-arched stone head. Wing projects to rear left with tripartite window to east gable end, similar to that to front gable, and stone bellcote to apex of gable. Large internal stone stack in angle with main range with offsets. The building has stone-coped gables with kneelers and chamfered stone plinth.
INTERIOR: School has open collar truss roof.
HISTORY: Built by the Radcliffe Trust for the children of their Wolverton estate tenants and farm labourers.
SOURCES: Ivor Gues, Dr. John Radliffe and his Trust, London, 1991, 422, 510.