Cemetery Chapels

A Grade II Listed Building in Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Royston

BASSINGBOURN CUM KNEESWORTH

19-SEP-01 Cemetery Chapels

II

Pair of cemetery chapels under single roof. 1879. Polychrome brickwork (red, blue and gault) with some stone dressings and with C20 tile roof. Plan of 2 parallel chapels with common porte cochere. Each chapel has the altar apse on the axis with the entrance door in the porte cochere. Gothic style with lancet windows. Single storey. Triple gables facing, those to left and right brick coped and the central one to the porte cochere recessed, all with crosses at apexes. Outer gables have triple lancets set within a larger arch and with a loop-hole above. A stepped buttress to each outer side. Elaborate kneelers to the gables. The central gable has an open arch to the carriageway with roundel above and a trefoil circular window in the gable. Rear is similar but without the coped gables and buttresses. On each side is a polygonal apse with 3 lancets and pyramidal roof.
INTERIOR. Within the porte cochere a pair of double doors on each side leads to the chapels. Porte cochere has boarded roof with brattished collars and king-post trusses. Chapels have boarded roofs with arched-braced trusses on corbels and altar tables and pews.
A feature of these little altered chapels is the fine polychrome brickwork both inside and out.