Wilderspool House and Attached Garden Wall and Railing

A Grade II Listed Building in Latchford West, Warrington

Warrington

704/0/10048 WILDERSPOOL CAUSEWAY
22-AUG-01 Wilderspool House and attached garden
wall and railing

II

House with attached garden wall, railing and gatepier. Built by the Greenall family, brewers, and occupied by them till the 1830s. Brewery manager's house till c1900. Converted to offices 1980. Additions of c1980 are not included in the recommendation.
Brick, mainly stuccoed, with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs with C20 skylights. Main gables are flat topped, with ramped shoulders. 2 storeys plus garrets; 7 bays. Windows are mainly replica glazing bar sashes.
Garden front has in the centre 3 windows on each floor, those above with segmental heads. On either side, a pair of segmental bow windows, 2 storeys, with 3 lights on each floor. Roof has central octagonal cupola with round columns, dome and ball finial, containing a figure.
Left gable, 3 bays, has central portico with cast iron Doric columns, covering a doorcase with similar columns in antis, elliptical fanlight and 8-panel door. On each side, single 8/8 sashes. Above, similar central sash flanked by smaller 6/6 sashes. Above again, 2 small segment headed sashes, plus additional sash to right. Most of these windows are original. Right gable has two 6/6 sashes on each floor, and Diocletian window to garret. Rear wing has C19 canted bay window, 4 lights, and above, three 6/6 sashes with segmental heads.
INTERIOR:Entrance hall has margin glazed double doors with wrought iron guards and elliptical fanlight. Dentillated cornice. 2 ground floor rooms have original corni ces. Most rooms have original doorcases with C20 doors. One first floor room has late C19 marble fireplace. Stairwell has cornice with fleurons, and circular skylight. Wooden cantilever winder stair and landing, with wooden splat balusters, probably not original. Ramped and scrolled hardwood handrail to stick newel.
OUTSIDE; Garden wall, coursed squared stone with wrought iron railing, extends the full width of the garden front. Left return, linked to entrance front, incorporates a square stone gatepier with plain cornice and pyramidal cap. This is one of a pair flanking the driveway.