Ashridge Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire

Church of England Parish: Little Gaddesden

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Little Gaddesden

LITTLE GADDESDEN

II

Eight estate cottages for Ashridge (q.v.). 1928-29. Clough Williams-Ellis for Rt. Hon. J.C.C. Davidson, M.P. Rendered brick walls with pantile pitched roofs hipped to ends, multi-pane sash windows, brick chimneys. Cottages arranged in a wide courtyard with 2 set forward, 4 set back and 2 set forward.
PLAN: One range of four attached cottages with a detached block of two cottages set forward at each end forming a wide courtyard with arched through-passage to rear at centre of the rear range. These four cottages have three-part facades with central entrance. The separate two end blocks consist each of two cottages, one addressing the street with a similar three-part elevation, and the other turned 90 degrees and placed slightly projecting to the street with the entrance facing to the outside.
ELEVATION: Symmetrical three-bay facades to each of the four attached cottages with 6/9 sashes to ground floor and three, 6/6 sashes to first floor. Board shutters survive to central first floor window of one unit. Central doors with cantilevered flat-roof porches to each cottage. Shared brick chimneys between cottages. Rear elevation of this range has three, 3/6 sashes to centre two cottages, one 6/6 to each end cottage. The set-forward blocks of two units consist of the same elevations but the short end of the outside units addressing the street with ground floor 6/9 sash and shallow semi-circular arch with flanking shutters. Round plaques outlined in black throughout scheme: 'JCCD' to front left cottage (side wall to street), 'Ashridge Cottages 1929' to centre of rear range over the arched through-passage, and blank to the rear over arched through-passage. End wall of the end unit has a wide chimney to centre of hipped roof above a window at ground floor.
INTERIOR: Interior not inspected.
HISTORY: Built as estate housing to Ashridge.
SOURCES: Richard Haslam, Clough Williams-Ellis. RIBA Drawings Monography No. 2. London: Academy Editions, 1996.