Ye Olde Black Boy Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

24-AUG-01 (West side)
YE OLDE BLACK BOY PUBLIC HOUSE

II

Public house. c. 1700 altered 1926 for T Lindsey & Co. Red brick with painted render and steep slate roof with gable stack. 3 storey plus attic.
Street front has C20 pub front with central 3-light pointed arches window with leaded glazing. To left a false doorway and to right a panelled door with glazed overlight. Painted faƎade has plain pilasters and a linking cornice above. First floor has three 3-light cross casement windows with leaded glazing. Second floor has three 2-light windows. Single dormer window behind coped parapet.
INTERIOR has largely complete interior of 1926. Front Smoke Room has wainscot panelling, exposed beams and an original fire surround with an over-mantel with a carved relief of a 'black boy'. The main bar has similar decoration with panelled walls and a curved panelled bar.
Upstairs a function room and bar both with raised and fielded panelling and high quality eighteenth century style fireplaces with over-mantels.
This public house retains important twentieth century interiors.