Queenstown Road Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Wandsworth, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Marylebone

TQ 2876 QUEENSTOWN ROAD
03-SEP-01 Queenstown Road Station

II

Railway station. 1877 and 1909 for the London and South Western Railway. Yellow stock brick with a red and glazed brick front and a slate roof to the street building. Timber framing with a corrugated asbestos roof to the island platform building.
Street elevation: 1909. Two storeys with a brown glazed brick plinth and red brick above in the 'Old English' revival style. The central door is pedimented and is surrounded by an 8-light timber mullioned window with three transoms. On the left is a 2-light window flanked by plain brick pilasters and on the right by a taller 2-light window. Frieze with L.S.W.R. QUEENS ROAD STATION on it. Above this is a narrower second storey flanked by rusticated pilasters and crowned by a broken pediment containing a blind tympanum. Below this is an 8-light window. To the right of the building the station was originally entered under the bridge through a semi-circular headed arch with moulded surround.
Interior: The 1909 building contains the Booking Office and has the ticket windows etc. all complete and painted in the colours of the Southern Railway. A brick subway leads to the island platform.
Island Platform: 1877. This has a gabled timber framed structure, which is carried on twelve pairs of square timber posts with decorative cast iron brackets supporting king post trusses and a central lateral girder. The canopy is open at the north end but to the south has a simple boarded building with blocked windows and doors, the windows being 3 over 3 pane sashes. This building incorporates five of the canopy posts. The end wall at the head of the staircase has the ticket office window and the south end wall a plain doorway. The canopy has a plain unfretted valance.
Disused platform: This runs in front of the 1909 building and runs over the railway bridge with rear windows onto the street. Plain canopy carried on steel trusses. When built it was known as the 'Up Windsor' platform.
History: This station was opened as Queens Road in 1877 and was then only the surviving island platform reached by a staircase from the street through an archway under the bridge. It was built as a part of the works involved in the widening of the approach lines to Waterloo. The station was served by the trains of two companies, the L.S.W.R's Windsor line services and the L.N.W.R's Willesden service. This station was extended by the addition of a third platform and a new Booking Hall etc. in 1909. This third platform remains but is now disused. British Rail renamed the station Queenstown Road in 1980.
References: R A Williams, The London and South Western Railway II, David and Charles, 1973, pps 76-7.
J E Connor, The Railway Stations of Battersea and Wandsworth, Southern Stations Management Ltd.