The Lodge at Workshops for the Blind

A Grade II Listed Building in Spinney Hills, City of Leicester

Church of England Parish: North Evington St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Leicester

10-SEP-01 The Lodge at Workshops for the Blind

GV II

Caretaker's house. 1922-3. By Searle and Riley for the Leicestershire and rutalnd Institution for the Blind. Red brick with tile roof and brick end stacks. Vernacular Revival style. L-plan. 2 storeys. Internal angle of L has canted brick porch with pentice roof. Casements above and to left and right on both floors. Stack and casements on left gable end and a 4-light casement on both floors on right gable end with side stack to right.
Stands close to the Workshops for the Blind (qv) and forms part of a very significant group of buildings built for the blind by the wycliffe Society beginning with Hunter Lodge (qv), then Wycliffe Hall (now Sam Cooper Day Centre), followed by 65-75 Gedding Road (qv) and then, by the Leicestershire and Rutland Insititution for the Blind, the Workshops and this Lodge (qv). This group embodied the ideas of the Wycliffe Society as expressed in Edwin Crew's book of 1912 'City of the Blind at Leicester'.
Seaton, D., 'Light amid the shadows', Leicester, 1994.