Barn Immediately East of the Old House

A Grade II Listed Building in North Hayling, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Hayling Island

29-OCT-01 North Hayling
Barn immediately east of The Old House

GV II

Barn. Dated 1701. Weatherboarded timber-framed barn on tall brick and flint plinth. Corrugated-iron roof with gabled and half-hipped ends.
4-bay barn, originally with opposing cart entrances in centre north bay, now with double doors to cart entrance on left of west front, doorway to left of centre and smaller cart entrance to right.
INTERIOR: Wall-framing of large studs with tension-braces at corners; jowled posts with thin straight braces to tie-beams, which have queen-struts supporting and clasping the purlins; no collars to trusses, but thin intermediate collars between the trusses with birdsmouth joints to the purlins; straight wind-braces, intact common-rafter couples and some thatching battens remaining. Wall-framing in south end largely replaced. On the centre south tie-beam is carved the initials R.C. and date 1701. Loft floor inserted into north two bays in C19. At back [E] of the north bay there is a wooden trough.
An unusual dated example of an early C18 timber-framed barn with group value.