Stable Block at Quy Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Stow cum Quy, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Stow cum Quy

STOW CUM QUY

31-OCT-01 Stable Block at Quy Hall

GV II

Stableblock. Early C19, refitted internally c.1870. Gault brick with slate roof. 2 storeys. Front faces Quy Hall stableyard. 3-window range of 2-light casements under gauged brick flat arches. Door to centre right under similar arch. Left end has 2-light casement to 1st floor. On right end a 1st floor loft door with lean-to dog kennel below. This has small enclosure with iron railings. Further lean-to to rear. On roof a small cupola with pyramidal roof and Gothic arches to louvred openings.
INTERIOR. Passageway leads to wooden caged boxes with plank walling and iron upper railings. Angle mangers and brick floors. Upper floor not inspected.
This little-altered stableblock forms part of a significant group with Quy Hall (qv) and coach house, stables and garden walls at Quy Hall (qv).