Carlton-Bolling School

A Grade II Listed Building in Bowling and Barkerend, Bradford

Church of England Parish: Bradford St Clement

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

01-NOV-01 Carlton-Bolling School

GV II

Board School. C1897, by CM Hargreaves for the Bradford School Board. Minor C20 additions and alterations. Rockfaced stone with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs. Coped external side wall stack. Renaissance Revival style. Rusticated basement, sill bands, eaves cornice, coped gables. 2 storeys plus basement and attics; 10 windows, arranged 2:6:2. Openings to first floor and basement have mainly elliptical arches and keystones. Upper floors have windows with stone cross-mullions. Windows are mainly original glazing bar lights.

Major front has slightly projecting wing at each end, with 2 openings on each floor. Basement openings have mid C20 glazed screens. First and second floors have original glazing bar windows. Second floor has cornice and round pediment over central pair of windows. Attic has central bay flanked by pilasters, containing 2 round arched glazing bar windows under a shaped gable with plaque and ball finials. On each side, 2 cross-mullioned windows. In the right end bay, 2 similar windows. All these windows are late C20. In the left end bay, a cross-mullioned panel inscribed "Hanson Board School". Roof has central square bell turret with pyramidal roof and wind vane.
Entrance front, to right return, has slightly projecting gabled bay to right, fronted by a square projection, 2 storeys, with single basement opening and 2 first floor windows, under a hipped roof. Above, 2 transomed windows, and above again, a stepped cross-mullioned window, 4 lights, reglazed late C20. To right, a square projection with flat roof and parapet. 2 glazed basement openings, and above, 2 windows. Both left openings are smaller. To left, projecting ashlar doorcase with rusticated round arched doorway and overlight under a segmental pediment on brackets. To its left, a doorway and a glazed basement opening. Above, 2 round arched windows. On the upper floors, 2 transomed windows, those to the attics reglazed.
Left return has similar central doorcase with cornice, basement opening to left, and glazed wooden porch under hipped roof. First and second floors have 4 windows. Attics have to right a large gabled through-eaves dormer on brackets, and to left, 2 smaller windows, all reglazed late C20. Rear has central hipped bay flanked by pairs of gabled bays, the outer bays recessed. Mainly original fenestration and glazing.

INTERIOR: Main staircase has enriched wrought iron balustrade. Halls on upper floors have exposed steel cross-beams, round-arched openings, glazed screens and doors. Classrooms have similar cross beams, matchboard dadoes, and fitted blackboards. Some have C19 glazed screens.