16, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Horncastle, Lincolnshire

Church of England Parish: Horncastle Group

Church of England Diocese: Lincoln

Horncastle

HORNCASTLE

II

Terraced house. c1830 with C20 alterations. Orange brick with ashlar coped gable and two gable chimney stacks. C20 concrete roof tiles. 3 storey.
Street front has 4 window fa?ade. Off-centre doorway has 6-panel door with overlight and wooden door surround with side pilasters and cornice top. To left two glazing bar sashes and to right a single similar window. Above another off-centre sash above the door with single sashes either side, above three smaller sashes in similar arrangement.
Rear rendered and painted front has various sash windows on two floors.
INTERIOR has Minton tile entrance hall floor. Single flight and return stick baluster staircase with turned newel posts. Dining room has original white marble chimney-piece, many rooms retain original panelled doors in wooden surrounds. Original exposed roof timbers in roof shows purlins and original rafters.