Caters Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Cowlinge, Suffolk

Denston

COWLINGE
NEW ENGLAND LANE
Caters Farm

II

House. Early C17. Plastered and colourwashed timber-frame with thatched roof (pantiled to rear wing) and two brick ridge stacks. Unusual 4-unit cross-passage plan with additional C20 wing to rear. Single storey and attic. 6-window range of 3 3-light casements and 3 windows with restored ovolo-moulded wooden mullions. Central plank door in ovolo-moulded surround. 2 3-light gabled dormers with plain tile roofs. Left end has 2 single-light windows with a 2-light casement over. Right end has a plank door with 2 2-light casements over. To rear is an inserted 5-light wooden mullion casement just below eaves and various casements and doors on the wing.
INTERIOR. The close-studded framing is fully visible. Chamfered bridging beams with wide joists. Two massive stacks with open fireplaces on the ground floor and one on the upper. The plan is very unusual: a normal 3-unit plan is extended by a central 4th unit with a former cross-passage in it. The plan thus has service to right (with a C20 stair inserted), then hall with open fireplace, then a middle room between the 2 stacks (formerly with the cross-passage and nailed partition) and finally a parlour with open fireplace. Old plank front door and door to former service unit. Timbers have traces of C17 grey paint. The open fireplace on the first floor is in the room over the middle room. The roof, ceiled at collar level, is of clasped purlins with curved windbraces.
A little-altered house of the period with a very unusual plan.