Storrage House

A Grade II Listed Building in Beoley, Worcestershire

Alvechurch

ALVECHURCH
STORRAGE LANE
Storrage House

II

House. Circa 1837. Header-bond red brick with vitrefied brick diapering and sandstone dressings. Clay shaped tile roof with moulded stone coping to gables with stone finials and shaped stone kneelers. Brick gable-end stacks with rebuilt diagonally-set shafts.
PLAN: L-shaped on plan; the front range with central entrance/stair hall and with service wing to rear left.
Tudor style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay south front with central 2-storey gabled porch with moulded stone Tudor arch doorway, similar arches on returns and moulded stone string course above; 3-light mullion-transom window to left and right and smaller 2-light windows above under small gables, all with wooden casements with glazing bars and in chamfered stone openings. Similar windows at sides and at rear; the rear elevation with three gables, the smaller central gable recessed and with stair window, the right a projecting gable-ended wing.
INTERIOR: Interior largely intact. The entrance hall has stone flag floor, modillion cornice, panelled Tudor arch and open-well staircase with stop-chamfered newels with moulded caps and turned balusters. Original joinery includes panelled doors and architraves. Moulded plaster ceiling cornices.
NOTE: It is reputed that the deeds give a date of 1837 and that the house was built by Thomas Timmis, who owned Timmis Brickworks, Stourbridge.