Former Enfield Electrical Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Enfield, London

Built-Up Area: Enfield

Church of England Parish: St Andrew Enfield

Enfield

LADYSMITH ROAD

II

Former Enfield Electricity Works. 1906. Architect unknown. Red brick with extensive buff terra cotta dressings, slate roof. Six-bay front to street, two doors (blocked at time of inspection) beneath over-lights in form of Diocletian windows, right-hand door retains its arhed terra cotta hood with keystone. Ground floor windows in pairs, with gauged red brick arches with terra cotta keystones, upper six-pane sashes, lower parts boarded up; first floor windows have mullions and transoms, six-pane to all but 2nd and 5th bay which are four-pane. Sill band and radiating voussoirs above of terra cotta, as is segmental-hooded central cartouche inscribed 1906 ENFIELD ELECTRICITY WORKS. Eaves cornice and quoins of terra cotta. Side elevations to front block have central stack to gable flanled by circular windows at attic level; terra cotta plat bands and banding to stacks. Rear block, presumably the former turbine room, is more utilitarian in character: faced in yellow stock brick with four arched openings and circular window to south end, north end largely concealed by corrugated iron sheeting. Interior not inspected. Listed for its interest as a local utilities building of considerable architectural quality.