Twenty seven gas street lamps

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Malvern, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Great Malvern

Twenty seven C19 gas street lamps, by various makers.

Twenty seven cast-iron C19 gas street lamps, by various makers.

The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four straight brackets, set on a flared capital and reeded column with moulded base on a tapering octagonal plinth with stepped scroll stops to a square foot. The ladder arms are reeded with moulded finials. By Hardy and Padmore; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 1.

Lamp at NGR SO7750044809
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four replacement scroll brackets, set on a tapering octagonal column with moulded octagonal rings, with a moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with runout stops. The ladder rest arms are later replacements. By ??Storey of Cheltenham; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 2.

Lamp at NGR SO7749044761
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets on a flared, reeded capital, on a tapering, reeded column running continuously to a flared foot on a square base. The ladder rest has reeded arms with moulded finials. Carries stencilled number 3.

Lamp at NGR SO7747744715
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets on a flared, reeded capital, on a tapering, reeded column running continuously to a flared foot on a square base. The ladder rest has arms with moulded finials. Carries stencilled number 4.

Lamp at NGR SO7746244658
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets, set on a tapering octagonal shaft with moulded octagonal rings, with a moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with runout stops. The ladder rest arms are later replacements. Carries stencilled number 5.

Lamp at NGR SO7743944584
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern on four straight arms on a ball capital. Tapering column with deep moulding, moulded octagonal ring and deeply moulded tapering base. Ladder rest has moulded arms and finials. By John Needham and Sons Ltd, Stockport; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 6.

Lamp at NGR SO7741744529
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scroll brackets, set on a flared capital and reeded column with moulded base on a tapering octagonal plinth with scroll stops to a square foot. The ladder arms are reeded with moulded finials; one missing. By Hardy and Padmore Ltd, Worcester; cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 7.

Lamp at NGR SO7740944485
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets, set on a tapering octagonal column with moulded octagonal rings, with a moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with runout stops. The ladder rest is a single long arm with curved finial. By G Evans, Piston Foundry, Worcester; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 8.

Lamp at NGR SO7739844385
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern supported on four straight brackets, set on a barley twist column above a moulded, studded ring on an octagonal lower shaft with foliate base. The ladder rest has twisted arms and moulded finials - one missing. By Dutton and Co, Worcester; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 9.

Lamp at NGR SO7737944338
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets, set on a tapering octagonal column with a heavily-moulded octagonal ring, with a moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with runout stops. The ladder rest is octagonal with octagonal knop finials - one arm missing. By Horsley and Company, Tipton; plinth is cast with founder's mark and date: 1856. Carries stencilled number 10.

Lamp at NGR SO7735344289
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scroll brackets, set on a tapering circular column with a capital with foliate design in relief, and a baluster-shaped base with similar foliate relief, set on a circular plinth with moulded top and reeded foot. The ladder rest has elaborately moulded and scrolled arms. Carries stencilled number 11.

Lamp at NGR SO7732244228
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern on four straight brackets, set on a flared capital and reeded column with moulded base on a tapering octagonal plinth with scroll stops to a square foot. The ladder arms are reeded with moulded finials. By Hardy and Padmore Ltd, Worcester; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 12.

Lamp at NGR SO7729644133
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern on four straight arms on a ball capital; the tapering column has deep moulding, a moulded octagonal ring and deeply-moulded tapering base. The ladder rest has moulded arms and finials. By John Needham and Sons Ltd, Stockport; cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 13.

Lamp at NGR SO7728144094
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets on a flared, reeded capital, on a tapering, reeded column with moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with a flared foot. The ladder rest has reeded arms with moulded finials. By Hamilton Woods Ltd, Manchester; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 14.

Lamp at NGR SO7725744038
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern on four straight brackets, set on a flared capital and reeded column with moulded base, on a tapering octagonal plinth with stepped scroll stops to a square foot. The ladder arms are reeded with moulded finials. By a Worcester maker; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 15.

Lamp at NGR SO7723944000
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets set on a flared reeded capital, on a tapering reeded column with moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with a flared foot. The ladder rest has reeded arms with moulded finials. Carries stencilled number 16.

Lamp at NGR SO7718543860
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets, set on a tapering circular column with a capital with foliate design in relief, and a baluster shaped base with similar foliate relief, set on a circular plinth with moulded top and reeded foot. The ladder rest has elaborately moulded and scrolled arms.

Lamp at NGR SO7718043773
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scroll brackets, set on a tapering octagonal column with a heavily-moulded octagonal ring, with a moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with runout stops. The ladder rest is octagonal with octagonal knop finials. By Horsley of Tipton; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 18.

Lamp at NGR SO7718243729
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern set on four straight brackets on a flared, reeded capital, on a tapering, reeded column running continuously to a flared foot on a square base. The ladder rest has reeded arms with moulded finials. Carries stencilled number 19.

Lamp at NGR SO7719343568
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern set on four straight brackets on a short reeded column which flares to a cushion ring, below which the high octagonal plinth has a panel to each face, on a square foot. The ladder rest has reeded arms with moulded finials. By Hardy and Padmore Ltd, Worcester; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 20.

Lamp at NGR SO7726543369
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets set on a flared reeded capital, on a tapering reeded column with moulded base, set on an octagonal plinth with a flared foot. The ladder rest has reeded arms with moulded finials. Carries stencilled number 21.

Lamp at NGR SO7727743252
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern on four straight brackets, set on a tapering circular column with capital with foliate design in relief, and a baluster-shaped base with similar foliate relief, set on a circular plinth with moulded top and reeded foot. The ladder rest has elaborately moulded and scrolled arms. Carries stencilled number 22.

Lamp at NGR SO7728643199
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scroll brackets, set on a tapering octagonal column with a heavily-moulded octagonal ring, with a moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with runout stops. The ladder rest is octagonal with octagonal knop finials. By Horsley and Company, Tipton; plinth is cast with founder's mark and date: 1859. Carries stencilled number 23.

Lamp at NGR SO7729843106
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets, set on a tapering octagonal column with a heavily-moulded octagonal ring, with a moulded base set on an octagonal plinth with runout stops. The ladder rest is octagonal with octagonal knop finials. By Horsley and Company, Tipton; plinth is cast with founder's mark. Carries stencilled number 24.

Lamp at NGR SO7729143023
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four straight brackets, set on a tapering circular column with capital with foliate design in relief, and a baluster shaped base with similar foliate relief, set on a circular plinth with moulded top and reeded foot. The ladder rest has elaborately moulded and pierced arms - one arm missing. Carries stencilled number 25.

Lamp at NGR SO7729142933
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a Windsor lantern supported on four scrolled brackets, set on a barley twist column above moulded, studded ring on an octagonal lower shaft with foliate base. The ladder rest has twisted arms and moulded finials. Carries stencilled number 26.

Lamp at NGR SO7730142780
The lamp is constructed of cast iron with a square box lantern on four straight brackets, set on a tapering circular column with capital with foliate design in relief, and a baluster shaped base with similar foliate relief, set on a circular plinth with moulded top and reeded foot. The ladder rest has elaborately moulded and scrolled arms.

History

In 1851, permission was given for the building of a gas works at Sherrards Green in Malvern, the first to be built in the town. It opened in 1856, with the capacity to serve around 500 houses in the vicinity, as well as 200 street lamps. Further gas plants were opened around the town, and eventually all of Malvern, even remote locations, was provided with gas street lighting. In 1872, a lamplighter was paid 14s a week to light the lamps each evening. In total there were around 250 lamps, of which about 100 are still lit by gas, with a hand-wound clockwork mechanism to light them automatically. A further 125 have been converted to electric lighting; there are some replica lamp posts, and a few have been tapped off or lost entirely. The lamps were cast by a number of foundries, many of which were local, others much further afield, including Sheffield and Manchester. The lanterns were supplied by William Sugg and Company which was founded in 1837 to provide elements for gas lighting, and Foster and Pullen Ltd of Bradford.

The 27 lamps on Wells Road were installed in the C19.

Reasons for Listing

The twenty seven mid-C19 gas street lamps on Wells Road are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design interest: the lamp standards are well cast, and each has a neatly-detailed lantern;
* Intactness: the lamp standards are mainly intact, and they remain lit by gas;
* Group value: the lamps form a functionally-related and co-visual group along this long road;
* Historic interest: these lamps are part of an extensive network of similar gas-lit street lamps which survive across Malvern.