Clarence Street School

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastcott, Swindon

Church of England Parish: Swindon New Town

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Stratton Saint Margaret

04-DEC-01 Clarence Street School

GV II

Board school; in use as council offices. 1895; for Swindon School Board; altered late C20. Red brick with stone dressings. Plain tile roof with elaborate gables. Brick axial and gable end stacks with stone strings and cornices.
PLAN: Large rectangular plan building with projecting corners, small entrances on the north and south sides and first floor classrooms open to the roof.
Dutch Renaissance style.
EXTERIOR: 2 and 3 storeys. 2:12:2 bay west front, the projecting end bays and the centre three bays have elaborate Dutch gables, the centre with moulded terracotta panel with date 1895 inscribed frieze and carved head in medallion below, the three bays to left and right of centre half-hipped, ground floor tall segmental arch windows with keystones and panelled aprons, the outer bays with hood moulds; moulded stone string courses; tall round-arch second floor windows with keystones, moulded cill courses and panelled aprons; large sashes with glazing bars in top sash and fanlights over centre windows. North and south sides, central recessed gables with similar tall sashes and projecting flanking wings with stone portals on north side and moulded brick portals on south side. East elevation similar to west but with plainer gables.
INTERIOR: First floor classrooms open to elaborate roof trusses; some classrooms have inserted suspended ceilings and partitions.