Dadbrook Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Cuddington, Buckinghamshire

Chearsley

CUDDINGTON
DADBROOK
Dadbrook Cottage

II

Cottage, early C19 with later C19 extension. Witchert, rubble, pebble- dash rendered with flush rendered quoins and plinth, thatched roof. Two cells, two storeys, with added single storey bay and later outhouses to north. Integral stack to south, added external stack to original north gable, both in brick with brick bands. Entrance formerly to west, now blocked. Two- light timber casements, mostly of six panes, except for that of four panes to first floor rear, and probably inserted first floor front window of two plain lights. All windows in flush rendered reveals and all but first floor front with tile cills. Single storey extension coarsely built of rubble, tile and witchert, roof renewed 2001 replacing that of rough cut branches with thatch covering. C20 door and flanking four pane casement. Single light to north wall retains external shutter hinges.
Interior, formerly two cells at ground floor, now one. Internal stack with inserted C20 fire and surround. Flanking winder stair to east, with ledge and batten door. Cupboards to west, the lower with H hinges. Similar cupboard to first floor. First floor late C19 cast iron fire suround.