History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

War Memorial in Alexandra Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Hastings, East Sussex

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.8622 / 50°51'43"N

Longitude: 0.5809 / 0°34'51"E

OS Eastings: 581727

OS Northings: 110141

OS Grid: TQ817101

Mapcode National: GBR PX4.X9J

Mapcode Global: FRA D63T.G53

Entry Name: War Memorial in Alexandra Park

Listing Date: 10 January 2002

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1389636

English Heritage Legacy ID: 488326

Location: Hastings, East Sussex, TN34

County: East Sussex

District: Hastings

Town: Hastings

Electoral Ward/Division: Braybrooke

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Hastings

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Church of England Parish: Hastings Christ Church and St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Find accommodation in
St. Leonards

Description


757/0/10061
10-JAN-02

BETHUNE WAY
(Northwest,off)
War Memorial in Alexandra Park

II

Also Known As: War Memorial in Alexandra Park, LOWER PARK ROAD

War memorial. Unveiled by the Earl of Cavan on 19 March 1922, bronze work by Margaret Winser of Tenterden, a pupil of Rodin. Comprises a triangular section chamfered limestone column (now painted) decorated with swags and shields of Hastings Borough, surmounted by a winged figure with spear and wreath by Margaret Winser. Three bronze reliefs are set into the base of the column depicting all three of the Armed Services, the Army represented by foot soldiers with rifles, the Royal Navy by ratings in a warship moving a buoy and the Royal Air Force by an aviator in an aeroplane. Three steps are inscribed with names of battles and theatres of war. A large polygonal plinth is inscribed with the names of the Fallen and originally contained flowerbeds but these have been cemented over.

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 1 December 2016.


Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.