War Memorial Chapel at Hornsey Central Hospital

A Grade II Listed Building in Muswell Hill, London

Hornsey

19-SEP-01 (Southeast side)
War Memorial Chapel at Hornsey Central
Hospital

II

War memorial at Hornsey Central Hospital. 1921. Architect unknown. Red brick with Portland stone dressings. A square extension to the north of the 1907-10 cottage hospital, designed by George Lethbridge, projecting eastwards. Segmental door case carried on Doric columns, with scrolled pediment above; panelled double doors of wood reached via four stone steps, with inscription THE BOROUGH OF HORNSEY WAR MEMORIAL below the borough arms. Either side are square stone tablets with the dates 1914 and 1919 within wreaths and a frame. Portland stone angle pilasters, string courses, cornices and balustraded parapets. Projecting canted bay on south side with three round windows.
INTERIOR: all walls are panelled with oak wainscoting, comprising 44 panels, each carved with names of the dead, organised by military unit. Projection to south is flanked by wooden Doric columns. Chequered marble floor. Frieze of walls is inscribed with painted inscriptions reading FAITHFUL UNTO DEATH (east), STEADFAST AND UNDISMAYED THEY GAVE THEIR ALL (south), THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE (west) and THEY DIED THAT YOU MIGHT LIVE IN PEACE AND HONOUR (north). Interior is lit by an octagonal lantern.
HISTORY: this was the war memorial for the Borough of Hornsey, and was opened by the Bishop of Willesden on November 11th 1921.