Swallow Grange Farmhouse and Attached Stable

A Grade II Listed Building in Swallow, Lincolnshire

SWALLOW

25-OCT-01 (Northwest,off)
Swallow Grange Farmhouse and attached
Stable

GV II

Farmhouse. 1825, with minor C20 alterations. Pale brick with concrete tiles and Welsh slate roofs. Three brick gable chimney stacks. Two storey. L-plan.
Main front has central doorway approached up six steps with moulded and painted door surround with C20 door and overlight. Either side single canted bay windows with pilasters and slate roofs. Each bay window has horned sashes, those larger ones with margin lights. Above three glazing bar sash windows.
Left return has a single doorway on the ground floor under an open porch. Above a small glazing bar sash.
Right return has two glazing bar sashes to each floor, with a small C20 window inserted between on the ground floor.
Rear faƎade has tall staircase window with glazing bars and two glazing bar sashes to right, with two inserted C20 windows.
Two storey wing to left has segment arched opening with C20 glazing and door, with above a small glazing bar sash.
Wall to right links to single storey stable range at rear with pantile hipped roof and various shuttered openings and plank stable doors.

The house forms an integral part of this important example of a model industrial farmstead. Model farmsteads developed in C18 England and Scotland as a uniquely British response to agricultural improvement, and the transformation of the landscape across wide areas of eastern England - particularly Northumberland, Lincolnshire and the Yorkshire Wolds - and Scotland. The Duke of Yarborough owned 55,000 acres in Lincolnshire, and was one of the foremost 'improvers' of the period. This survives as one of his most notable surviving steadings, and is comparable on a national scale with other listed examples of this type of steading - for example on the Alnwick estates in Northumberland and the Lilleshall estates in Staffordshire. The steading is typically planned around a yard, the detached horse gin (for powering barn machinery) and the cartshed range comprising two unusual and fine examples of farmstead architecture.