Du Boulays, Winchester College

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Winchester Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

22-OCT-01 Du Boulay's, Winchester College

II

Boarding house at Winchester College. 1862-3; probably by William White. Flint, red brick and tile hanging. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: U-shaped on plan with master's house in right [SE] of front range and two wings at rear forming courtyard.
Victorian Gothic/ Arts and Crafts style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic and 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 5:2:3 bay south front; master's house on right, three tile-hung gables, large 2-, 3- and 4-light wooden mullion-transom windows in segmental headed brick openings and large square timber bay at centre of ground floor and oriel to left of first floor; set back on left 5:2 bay range on left with hipped roof, five narrow single-light first floor windows and 3-light second floor windows with segmental arches and tile-hung two bays recessed on right. East side, projecting gable on left with integral pointed arch porch with Tudor arch inner doorway with studded door with strap hinges, tile-hung oriel set back at centre with elongated brackets; projecting range on right with large windows with depressed 2-centred brick arches and brick lateral stack. Tile-hung gables at rear, brick arched windows and wings to left and right, left with large depressed 2-centred arch windows, buttresses and large integral outshut on gable end.
INTERIOR: Chimneypieces and panelled window shutters in master's house. Exposed beams on corbels and brackets in dormitories and former refectory.
NOTE: Du Boulay's was the first purpose-built boarding house at Winchester College, which was independently run by the housemaster.
The first independently run Winchester College boarding house designed by an eminent Victorian architect.