Stone Seat at SJ 962 230 North North West of Brancote Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Tixall, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Milford

TIXALL
Stone Seat at SJ962 230 north north west of Brancote Farm

II

Wayside bench. Circa 1860; erected in memory of Thomas Hartshorne. Local red sandstone. Moulded stone seat set on inscribed riser and with large scroll-shaped bench ends. Inscription reads:- 'These seats in the place of others first set up there by him for the comfort of travellers are erected in memory of Thomas Hartshorne Esq by hids friends in recognition ...... .' The last line of the inscription is illegible. Thomas Hartshorne, who built Branscote Farm on the Tixall estate, was once County surveyor. He had originally provided wooden seats for travellers on the Tixall to Stafford road to rest, but this [one of two] stone bench was installed to replace them.
An unusual Victorian memorial in the form of a stone wayside seat.