27-29 and Attached Gateway to Number 25

A Grade II Listed Building in Sleaford, Lincolnshire

SLEAFORD
NORTHGATE
(West side)
and attached Gateway to Number 25.

II

Pair of houses, now offices. c1830 with minor late C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed limestone rubble with ashlar dressings and C20 plain tile roof with coped gables and kneelers. Quoins. 2 storey. North and south gables have triple octagonal stacks, and central similar quadruple stack.
East street front has 4 windows. Arched doorway to right with plank door and to left two 3-light mullion windows with sashes., then a similar 2-light window another arched doorway with 4-panel door and beyond a further 3-light mullion window. Above off-centre 2-light mullion window with to right a gabled through-eaves dormer with 2-light mullion window, and to left two similar dormers also with 2-light mullion windows.
Left gable has single light window to right with plain sash and attached to left an ashlar gateway with Doric columns, a round headed entrance with moulded arch and prominent keystone. This gateway topped with an ornate open balustrade and corner piers topped with ball finials.
INTERIOR has original panelled doors and some panelled cupboards. Single flight Gothic style staircase with boarded balustrade and newel posts with ball finials.