14, Church Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Southborough, Kent

County: Kent

District: Tunbridge Wells

Built-Up Area: Southborough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Church of England Parish: St Peter with Christ Church and St Matthew Southborough and St Lawrence Bidborough

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Southborough

SOUTHBOROUGH

1764/0/10002 CHURCH ROAD
04-FEB-02 14

GV II

House and shop. Circa 1800 , part of the rear range later C19 and with late C19 shopfront. Timberframed, clad in tile-hanging. Slate roof with end brick chimneystacks to front range and further one to end of rear range. Front range is of three storeys: three windows. All windows are sashes with narrow glazing bars and moulded wooden architraves. Central windows have 12 panes, end windows 16 panes. Ground floor has projecting shopfront with tapering fascia with iron railings above, two square bays with roll mouldings to five large panes on either side and recessed entrance which is panelled above and has double doors, mainly glazed but with small panels to the base. The rear range is of two storeys, also tile-hung. There is one sash window to the first floor and a penticed ground floor.
INTERIOR: Wide horizontal boards to shop interior and internal windows. Rear ground floor has cambered brick fire surround and plank ledged door on pintle hinges. Wooden half-winder staircase. First floor wooden fireplace with C19 cast iron firegrate. Attics have some lath and plaster visible and cupboard with L-hinges.
HISTORY: Shop was a grocers for many years.