Barn at Gallybird Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Barcombe, East Sussex

Cooksbridge

BARCOMBE
DEADMANTREE HILL
Cooksbridge

II

Threshing barn. C16 with some minor C20 alterations. Timberframed (oak) clad in weatherboarding with hipped roof now covered in C20 corrugated asbestos sheets. Narrowed central doorway to front and part boarded cart door to rear. Single C20 inserted window to rear between framing. Lean-to extension to south with sheet metal roof.
INTERIOR: Three bays to main barn. Wall frame has principle timbers intact including midrail with curved braces. Some areas have C20 timbers supporting weatherboarding. Jowled upright posts retaining three curved tension braces and angled queen struts. Purlins and paired rafters pegged at the top and without ridgepiece. Some supplementary C20 timbers of thin scantling to support corrugated roof sheets.