Saddler House and Spice Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke St Michael, Somerset

STOKE ST MICHAEL

09-APR-02 Saddler House and Spice Cottage

(Formerly listed as:
STOKE HILL

II

House; converted into two dwellings. Circa early C18; incorporating circa early C17 range. Stone rubble with stone dressings. Clay pantile roof with Bridgwater tiles on front pitch, gable ends with projecting verges. Gable-end stacks with later brick shafts.
PLAN: 3-room plan main range, comprising a room at either end heated from gable end stacks and linked by an axial passage in front of an unheated central room with a straight staircase on the left side. At lower level at left [east] end a 1-room plan range with a stair turret at the front has been incorporated into the house, but must have been part of an earlier adjacent house. An outshut was built behind the main range, probably in the C19 and extended in the C20.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 1:4 window north front. Main range on right has sash windows with glazing bars in stone frames, that on right a 2-light sash; small first floor windows with glazing bars and plank door to right of centre. Lower range set back on left with stair turret in the angle, sash window and plank door to left and 4-pane sash above. Rear [south] various windows, illegible datestone and single-storey outshut extended on left.
INTERIOR: Right-hand room has slightly chamfered cross-beam with long cyma stops, C20 chimneypiece and early C19 corner cupboard. Left room ceiled, C20 chimneypiece with panelled cupboards to side. Unheated central room has slightly chamfered cross-beam with long cyma stops and with tall panelled door to straight staircase on east side. The lower east end room has deeply chamfered cross-beam with large step stops, stone corbel in end wall and winder stairs in turret on front. Panelled and plank doors. C19 roof principals exposed on first floor.
An interesting circa early C18 example of an unheated central room plan house incorporating an earlier range.