5, Foregate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
FOREGATE STREET (East side)
No.5

(Formerly listed under FRIAR STREET)

II
Terraced house, now offices. Late C18 with later additions and alterations including c1988 shopfront. Red brick with stone dressings, slate roof partially concealed behind parapets, curvilinear to gable ends. Stack to left gable and to right of centre ridge, both with oversailing details and pots. Lead rainwater hopper heads and downpipes.

PLAN: Double-depth with stairwell to rear right. Entrance hall originally at right but ground-floor now open-plan. Service range to rear right. Four storeys plus cellar. Four first-floor windows. Stone detailing includes modillion cornice, parapet copings, capped and fluted keystones to window heads, sills, further modillion cornice to shopfront (remnant of earlier ground-floor facade). 6/6 windows except to second-floor which are 3/3, all under flat gauged-brick arches and with sills.

INTERIOR: not inspected.