40, Foregate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
FOREGATE STREET (West side)

(Formerly listed under FRIAR STREET)

GV II

House, now shop and flat. Late C18 with range to rear of c1700 and later additions and alterations including those to ground floor of C19 and mid-C20. Pinkish-brown brick in Flemish bond with flat arches to windows of red gauged brick; stone sills, cornice and copings; stucco over brick to ground floor; concealed roof and brick ridge stack with pots.

Three storeys, five first-floor windows and with extensive range to rear. First and second floors have 1/1 horned sashes, taller to first floor, all in plain reveals and with sills and flat arches of gauged brick. Crowning frieze, ovolo cornice and coped parapet. Ground floor: entrance at right: 4-panel door, the lower two panels flush beaded, with fanlight, in plain reveals and doorcase with half-engaged Doric columns with entablature and open pediment with armorial cartouche. Otherwise ground floor has plate-glass shop front with outer Doric pilasters and continuous entablature.

INTERIOR: ground floor altered, otherwise not inspected.

HISTORICAL NOTE: during the C18 Foregate Street was known as 'the mall' and Tymbs' Worcester Guide of 1802 notes, 'the Foregate Street itself, by being well paved and sufficiently broad to admit a full circulation of air seems to be generally resorted to as a fashionable promenade.'

The Shire Hall, Statue of Queen Victoria, the City Museum and Library, and Nos 15, 19, 22, 23, 24, 28, Nos 33-46 (consecutive) and No.49 Foregate Street (qqv) form a good group.

(Worcestershire Historical Society Occasional Papers: Whitehead D: Urban Renewal and Suburban Growth: The Shaping of Georgian Worcester: 1989: 12; NMR: Photographs).