11 and 11A Green Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
LONDON ROAD (West side)
GREEN HILL

(Formerly listed as No. 11, Green Hill, prevously listed as: No.11 Green Hill, BATH ROAD (West side))

II
2 houses. c1828-30 with later alterations. Stucco over brick with slate roof, right stuccoed stack. 2 storeys, 3:2:3 first-floor windows. The centre projects as a full-height rectangular bay. Plinth; full-height pilasters to left end, between second and third windows, to either side of bay and between seventh and eighth windows, surmounted by raised band and coped parapet. 6/6 sashes except to ground floor of bay a tripartite window with 6/6 between /2 sashes;all in plain reveals and with sills. Entrances: to off-centre left a 6-panel door with overlight with decorative glazing bars and doorcase with tooled pilasters and dentil cornice;second entrance off-centre right a 4-panel door and fanlight with radial glazing bars to head. Left return has two 6/6 sashes. Single storey range to rear.

INTERIOR: retains original joinery and plasterwork including egg and dart moulding to cornices and ceiling friezes; hallway to left has dogleg staircase with embellished cast-iron balusters and wreathed mahogany handrail.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Green Hill was developed c1828. All the listed buildings in Green Hill form a good group of early C19 houses.

(Worcestershire Historical Society Occasional Papers:Whitehead D: Urban Renewal and Suburban Growth: The Shaping of Georgian Worcester: 1989-: 44).