Dorset House

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
LARK HILL
No.42, Dorset House

Formerly Listed as: LARKHILL ROAD No.42)

II
Pair of semi-detached villas, now single dwelling. c1819-1824 with later additions and alterations including conversion to single dwelling c1880-1900. Stucco over brick with hipped slate roof and tall central stuccoed stack with oversailing course and pots; renewed cast-iron verandah.

Symmetrical, Classical design with main facade to garden (west) front: two storeys, (attics to rear), four first floor windows with rear and side ranges. Stucco detailing includes full height Doric pilasters to ends and pair to centre. First floor has 6/6 sashes to in plain reveals and with sills. Ground floor has six-pane French windows with divided overlights, all with sidelights. Rear and side ranges have 6/6 sashes.

Entrances: that to south (right) return: six-raised-and-fielded-panel door with fanlight and decorative glazing bars; otherwise entrance to rear a renewed, panelled door in cambered surround. Rear retains 6/6 and 3/3 sashes in cambered-arched surrounds. Attic roof dormers have 3/3 sashes.

INTERIOR: retains stucco cornices and ceiling friezes; four-panel doors and fluted architraves.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the Lark Hill development was intended to be much larger and to include terraces and a crescent.

Nos 30-50 (even) and Woodside, Lark Hill Road (qqv) form a good group of villas. No. 42 was formerly listed as No. 3 Larkhill Road.