Hendon Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Hendon, London

Built-Up Area: Barnet

Church of England Parish: St Mary Hendon

Hendon

07-MAY-02 Hendon Library

GV II

Hendon Public Library. 1929 by T.M. Wilson FRIBA for the Hendon Urban District Council. Red brick with extensive stone dressings, slate roof. Two storeys.
PLAN: Symmetrical plan with staircase over entrance lobby, ground floor reading rooms now merged together, with addition at rear.
EXTERIOR: central door in stone bolection-moulded surround, set beneath a multi-pane window, with moulded brackets supporting a hood; door lintel embellished with a Latin inscription ('Non mimima pars eruditionis est bonos noscere libros': 'not the least part of learning is to be acquainted with good books') and a relief of an open book. The entrance is flanked by two elongated, fluted columns in antis, supporting a stone entablature. Three bay side wings, with 6/6-pane sash windows to side bays, projecting wider central bay with rusticated quoins, 15/15-pane window in moulded frame with apron, swan-neck pediment above with urn over, set against a shallow niche of cut brick. Shallow pediments to attics. Hipped roof with square lantern to centre, with 12-pane window to each face beneath segmental pediments, and a copper-sheathed ball and spike finial. Five bay side elevations with dormers, wider continuations to rear. Back of library largely rebuilt during a 1973 campaign of alterations.
INTERIOR: wrought iron staircase over entrance lobby. Main reading room is now devoid of original fittings; former children's library to north now amalgamated with main reading room. First floor reference rooms with glazed ceilings. Mezzanine to rear dates from 1973 alterations.
HISTORY: a distinguished example of a Neo-Georgian public library, forming part of a fine group of civic buildings erected to serve this fast-expanding London suburb. The major campaign of alterations of 1973 affected the interior, but left the frontage intact.
REFERENCE: The Architect's Journal, 27 May 1931.