Coombe Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland Monachorum, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Yelverton

BUCKLAND MONACHORUM
Coombe Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17 remodelling of earlier house; restored late C20. Stone rubble with some granite dressings. Slate roofs with gabled ends. Stone lateral and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: Overal T-shaped on plan with cross-wing on right [E]. Long main range [now one room] appears to have been remodelled in the C17 as 2-room plan, the right-hand room with direct entry at front and heated from a lateral stack at the front, the left room with a stair turret at the back. The stairs are now in the rear angle of the cross-wing on the right which contains a kitchen and an unheated room behind and might have been added in the C17, or it could be earlier; it was extended at the front by a 1-room plan addition probably in the C18. In the late C20 the house was restored, ground floor partitions removed from the main range and an outshut built on the east side of the cross-wing.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:1 window south front. 3-window main range with lateral stack at centre and chamfered round arch doorway with pyramid stops to right with plank door with wrought-iron strap hinges and small single-light granite window to right; C20 12- and 16-pane sashes; cross-wing on right with small granite attic window in gable, extended at front by lower 2-storey range with lateral stack on side and 12-pane sashes at front. Late C20 stone outshut on east side of cross-wing, which also has late C20 conservatory enclosing chamfered granite doorframe and window on east side. At rear [N] of main range projecting stair turret on right and outshut in angle with crosswing on left.
INTERIOR: Main range ground floor open from end to end has roughly chamfered cross-beams; the right-hand end has deeply chamfered joists with hollow step stops and small lateral fireplace at front with chamfered granite jambs and unchamfered timber lintel; west end fireplace is new. Cross-wing of two room plan with kitchen at front with modern range in fireplace of axial stack and closely-spaced chamfered beams without stops and with unheated room at back; added room at front of cross-wing with stove in lateral fireplace. Cross-wing roof has halved and pegged lapped collar trusses. The main range has later softwood lapped collar trusses.
Coombe Farmhouse, although restored, retains much of its C17 and earlier fabric.