Tollgate Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashford, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Willesborough

08-MAY-02 Willesborough
Tollgate Cottage

GV II

Tollhouse. Circa 1762. Built for a Turnpike Trust for the road between Faversham and Hythe. Built of red brick in Flemish bond (south end now cement rendered) with dentil eaves cornice, external brick chimneystack to north and catslide to east. Plaintiled roof, hipped to south but slate roof to catslide. One storey: one window to west side.
EXTERIOR: West elevation retains original toll window with wooden pegged architrave although the glass is C20. Adjoining original wide doorcase with flat wooden hood with brackets and C19 ribbed plank door with six arches at top. South side has two narrow windows. North side has blocked window in catslide. Attached C20 sheds to east not of special interest.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but survey drawings show simple roof structure with tiebeams and collar beams, large fireplace in large front room and two small rooms to catslide.
HISTORY:This Turnpike Trust was set up by an Act of 1762 -2 Geo III c 76. Toll-gates were at Sheldwich and Goatley Lees, Lacton Green, Willesborough, Hythe, Wincheap and Kempe's Corner. This is the Lacton Green toll house.

[ "Archaeologia Cantiana" Vol. 102 pp 177-178. ]