Barn at Grove Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Mendham, Suffolk

Metfield

MENDHAM
WITHERSDALE ROAD
Barn at Grove Farm

II

Barn. Early/mid C17. Weatherboarded timber frame with brick plinth and pantile roof. 3 bays. Off-centre double doors and, to rear, a lean-to. Lower extension on right end.
INTERIOR. Tall panel framing with cranked trenched wall braces to corner posts. Jowled wall posts. Tie beams with straight braces. Principal rafter-roof with coupled rafters, the principals not in line with the ties. 2 tiers of butt purlins, the upper with collars and with arched wind braces. The original north elevation (now largely enclosed by the later lean-to) has its original cladding largely intact, comprising a horizontal boarded plinth, nailed to the outer face, with internal wattle and daub between the studs. These panels are supported at the junction with the boards by a ledge, which is grooved into the studs.
The extension is probably C18 and also has tall panel framing.
This barn is of special interest not only for the survival of the timber frame and roof but also because of the survival of a section of the original cladding. This is unusually complete and is of interest as an example of what is believed to have once been a common method of facing timber-framed barns in East Anglia.
The barn forms a group with the nearby granary (qv).