No 33 and 35 (The Bell)

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (South East side)
Nos.33 and 35 (The Bell)

(Formerly listed as Nos.33 and 35 (The Bell) ST JOHN'S)

II
2 houses, part of terrace; now shop with flat over (No.33), and pub (No.35). c1780-1800 with later additions and alterations. Red brick; stucco to ground-floor of No.35. Plain clay tile roof; ridge stacks to each end, left-stack has oversailing detail and pots; right-stack rebuilt. Some timber-framing to left-return. Timber shopfront to No.33.

Plan: No.33 double-depth, width of ground-floor reduced by widening of through-passage from pedestrian to vehicular (post 1928); central entrance, hall and staircase off this passage in left-return. No.35 double-depth plan with central lobby, staircase off to right; left and right party-walls splayed at obtuse angle to front wall. 3 storeys. 3 (1:2) first-floor windows. Brick detailing includes band below first- and second-floor sills to No.35. Window to left first-floor is 8/12, otherwise 8/8, all with sills and in near-flush-frames; first-floor window openings have segmental heads. No.33 has C19 shopfront with plain pilasters, fluted console brackets, fascia and cornice; recessed entrance at left, panelled door, glazed upper section with pair of small flush-beaded panels below; overlight; 2-pane window to left of door with slender round mullion to corner; all of stall riser and window frame to right of door altered. Entrance to No.35 is off-centre right with paired 6-panel bolection moulded doors and overlight. Fixed 4-pane with shallow transom light to left of entrance, 8/8 sash to right. Elm casement with iron-framed opening light to rear of No.33.

INTERIOR: No.33 Staircase with stick balusters, 2 fireplaces on upper-floor.