Building 27, Hooton Park Aerodrome

A Grade II Listed Building in Ellesmere Port, Cheshire West and Chester

Little Sutton

AIRFIELD WAY,

(Formerly listed as: SOUTH ROAD, Building 27, Hooton Park Aerodrome)

G.V.

II

Workshop. 1917, for the Royal Flying Corps. Rendered brick with corrugated iron roof. Rectangular plan with projecting aisle to S half of W elevation. Steel windows and timber doors to openings, including 10 windows with off-centre door to E elevation facing hangars. Metal ridge ventilators and ridge glazing. Interior has composite trusses with wrought-iron tension rods; office with part-glazed partitions to NE corner.

This workshop building forms part of one of the most complete hangar groupings of the First World War period, of significance in both a British and European context. It is included for this reason, there being also buildings of this type at Duxford and Old Sarum. It is the most impressive workshop building on the site, being sited to the rear of the central hangar.